LEGAL NOTICE: GIKA 2018 CONFERENCE

  1. Identification data

The purpose of the website http://www.gika-academy.com/ (also the Website) is to provide information and manage the registration and development of the “Global Innovation and Knowledge Academy” (GIKA or the Conference). The following is the contact information of the Organizer of the 2018 edition of GIKA:

  • Name: Linnaeus University
  • Address: P G Vejdes väg, 351 95 Växjö, Sweden
  • Telephone: (+46) 77 228 80 00
  • Email: pejvak.oghazi@lnu.se
  1. User data

User access will be granted to both persons registered for the Conference and persons who simply visit the Website. The user takes responsibility for the use of the Website.

The user agrees to use his or her true and real identity for registration.

  1. Objective and official languages

This objective of this legal notice is to regulate the access to information, the registration, and the management of the GIKA Conference.

The Terms and Conditions will be available to users every time they visit the Website in English.

  1. Responsibilities of the Organizer

The Organizer acts in good faith with the information and services rendered on this Website and it commits to offering accurate and updated information on the papers offered through gika-academy.com. Erroneous information will be corrected immediately. If the error is related to the Conference registration price, the Organizer will inform the user immediately. The user will then have the right to cancel the registration without incurring any cost. If the error affects the information or the characteristics of the Conference, the user will have the right to cancel the registration without incurring any cost.

The Organizer will not be held responsible for any breach of its obligations outlined in these conditions if the breach is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the Organizer.

  1. User responsibilities

Users registered for the Conference (User) and, wherever it may apply, users who simply visit the Website, are bound by these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, users commit to the following responsibilities:

  • The user will provide truthful information in the Conference registration forms.
  • The user commits to following the Conference registration instructions, available at gika-academy.com, and should behave at all times in accordance with the applicable regulations, best practices, and good faith requirements.

The following activities are forbidden when using the Website:

  • Engaging in illicit or illegal activities of
  • any kind; particularly, disseminating content or propaganda that is racist, xenophobic, pornographic, sexist, advocating terrorism, or undermining human rights; or acting in detriment to the rights to privacy, honor, personal image, or against personal dignity.
  • Spreading declarations or references that are false, incorrect, or inexact about the Website and services provided by the Organizer(s).
  • Damaging the hardware and software used to host gika-academy.com.
  • Introducing or spreading, in the network or in any other hardware or software, computer viruses capable of causing the aforementioned damages.
  • Using false identities or impersonating others when using or registering on the Website. This includes the use of third-party usernames and passwords for authentication on the Website and purchasing products offered through the Website.
  • Registering a third party without proper authorization.

In the event that the obligations and restrictions set forth in this section are violated, it will be considered a breach of terms, resulting in the possible cancelation of the registration for the Conference, and the user may be held responsible for any damages caused.

  1. Prices

  • Until March 30, 2018
    • Conference. Presenting and non-presenting author(*All authors pay the same fee): 675€.

This fee includes: Book of Proceedings by Thomson Reuters, Conference information, Copies of all papers presented at the Conference, Potential actuation as referee, Lunches and coffees during the Conference, Closing ceremony

  • Doctoral students (*ONLY for participants not submitting a paper): 375€.

This fee includes:. Book of Proceedings by Thomson Reuters, Conference information, Conference information attendance at all sessions, Lunches and coffees during the Conference, Closing ceremony

  • Guest (gala dinner): 120€.

This fee includes: gala dinner

  • From March 31, 2018 to May 10, 2018
    • Conference: first (presenting) author: 1.250€

This fee includes:  Book of Proceedings by Thomson Reuters, Conference information, Copies of all papers presented at the Conference, Potential actuation as referee, Lunches and coffees during the Conference, Closing ceremony

 

The Organizer is not responsible for information and prices established outside the gika-academy.com Website, nor will it be held responsible for those found through the cache in online search engines.

  1. Conference registration

To visit the Website and view its content, you do not need to be registered on the Website. Registration and attendance of the Conference, however, does require you to register previously at gika-academy.com using the online form available on the Website and creating a username and password that lets you access specific Conference content, the paper submissions process, the status of the review process for your paper, the status of your registration, the Conference invoice, and information about the Conference, among other content.

To complete the registration process using the online form, the user must follow the steps listed below:

  • The user must visit the online registration form available at gika-academy.com.
  • The user must then complete the mandatory fields and accept the Terms and Conditions of registration.
  • The user will then be sent a password, which the user must validate. This will give the user access to the registration platform, where the user must register and submit an extended abstract or full paper. At this point, a confirmation email will be sent confirming your registration for the Conference.
  • The Organizer will inform the user whether the paper has been accepted for the Conference. If the paper is accepted, the user may then proceed with the payment of the Conference registration fee.
  • Payment should be made using PayPal. Once payment has been made, the user will be registered for the Conference.
  • Once the registration process has been finalized and payment has been made, the user will receive an email confirming that registration is complete.
  • After the Conference has ended, the login data used to access the internal Conference platform will be saved to enable access to content related to the 2018 edition of the Conference.

The data provided by the user must be accurate, up to date, and true at all times.

Conference participants do not have the right of withdrawal, in accordance with current legislation. Not being able to attend the Conference is not a valid reason to waive the contract and receive a refund for the fees paid. Accordingly, once registration is complete, the Organizer will not refund the registration fees paid to attend the Conference.

  1. Data protection

General

As the Organizer, Linnaeus University, informs users who visit gika-academy.com that any personal data shared as a result of visiting the Website may be collected. To perform its duties correctly, the Organizer keeps records and processes personal data in compliance withPersonal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen, SFS 1998:204, below ‘the Act’) .

The data will be processed in a manner befitting the functions of the Organizer, in accordance with the pertinent legislation governing universities.

Participants/Registration

Users who register for the Conference will have their personal information saved in a file belonging to theLinnaeus University. This file will be used to manage electronic registration and attendance of the “Global Innovation and Knowledge Academy” Conference 2018. The specific use of these data will always correspond to the purpose for which the data have been expressly collected.

We inform you that payment will be made electronically, so your personal information will be provided to the financial entity that will handle this payment.

If you are presenting a paper, you are reminded that your personal information (name and last name, university, and title of the presentation) will be made public in the Conference program, which can be viewed at gika-academy.com.

Management Committee, Organizing Committee, and Technical Secretary

Your personal information will be included in a file belonging to theLinnaeus University, as a member of the Management Committee, to the Organizing Committee, or to the Technical Secretary of the Global Innovation and Knowledge Academy for the purposes of managing the Conference. Likewise, you accept the publication of your personal information on the official Conference Website, press releases, brochures, and any other form of promotion or advertising for the Conference.

Exercising rights

Linnaeus Univeristy makes its uses of personal data, duly notified and/or registered, readily available to the National Data Protection Commission. These uses may be consulted on the official website of the CNPD through public records.

In accordance with Personal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen, SFS 1998:204, below ‘the Act’), users may at any time exercise their rights to access, rectification, cancelation, or opposition. Exercising these rights is highly personal and should be done by presenting a request that includes the following information:

  • Name and last name of the party,
  • Photocopy of the party’s national identification document (or equivalent),
  • Identification, if necessary, of the party’s representative, together with the representative’s credentials,
  • The specific request itself,
  • An address for the purposes of notifications, dated and signed by the applicant,
  • Documentation certifying the request, if necessary.

The request should be sent to:

  • Name: Linnaeus University
  • Address: P G Vejdes väg, 351 95 Växjö, Sweden
  • Telephone:(+46) 77 228 80 00
  • Email:  pejvak.oghazi@lnu.se

(Applicants are recommended to include the subject header “GIKA Conference”).

Cookie policy

Visiting the Website implies that users have been clearly and completely informed of the use of files employed to store and recover data (cookies) and that the Organizer has the user’s consent to use these cookies under the terms of Directive 2009/136/CE.

The website gika-academy.com uses the following cookies:

Provider Duration UV/Third party cookies Type Cookie Goal
Google Analytics Persistent Third party cookies Analytical  utma This cookie generates a unique user ID and registers the date and the first and last times the user visited the website. It is used to count how many times the same user visits the site. The cookie expires two years after its last update.
Google Analytics Persistent Third party cookies Analytical  utmz This cookie stores the user’s origin (i.e., the route via which the user visits the website). This may be via direct access, from a link on another website, from an email link, using certain key words in a search engine, through a display campaign, or through an AdWords advertisement. This cookie is used to calculate the traffic coming from search engines (organic and PPC), display advertising campaigns, and navigation within the website (internal links). The cookie is updated after every visit to the site. It expires after six months.
Google Analytics Session Third party cookies  Analytical  utmb This cookie registers the time of arrival to the site and expires 30 minutes after the last registry of the site viewed. It is automatically eliminated after navigating to another website or closing the browser. If the user is inactive on the website for more than 30 minutes (e.g., he/she is on a lunch break) and then loads a website, this will be considered a new user session (i.e., one user who makes two visits).

To calculate the time the user remains on the website, the value of the current site is subtracted from the value of the former site. Modifying the Google Analytics code to register events (i.e., clicks or scrolls) determines the time the user spends on the last website that the user has visited. The session duration can also be modified using _setSessionCookieTimeout(). This cookie expires 30 minutes after the last refresh.

 

Google Analytics Session Third party cookies  Analytical  utmc No longer used.

The current Google Analytics JavaScript code does not require this cookie. Previously, this cookie was used along with the _utmb cookie to determine whether, after 30 minutes on the site, it was necessary to establish a new session for the user. This cookie is still written to ensure compatibility with websites where the former tracking code urchin.js is still installed.

Google Analytics Persistent Third party cookies  Analytical  utmv This is an optional cookie used only when the data obtained in the registry are subsequently segmented into demographic data such as sex or age of users. The information is obtained through the _setVar () Google Analytics code. It expires two years after the last update.

 

  1. Severability of clauses

If any point or clause within these Terms and Conditions is considered fully or partially invalid or inapplicable by any court, tribunal, or competent administrative entity, this will not affect any other point or clause in these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Laws and jurisdiction

Registration for the Conference is governed by Portuguese law, except in certain cases where other legislation applies. Any conflict or discrepancy that arises in the interpretation or application of these Terms and Conditions will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Lisbon courts and tribunals.

  1. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions will apply from the date of their publication. The Organizer reserves the right to modify or update in any way the content available on gika-academy.com, the present Terms and Conditions, and, in general, the design and layout of the website, providing users with prior notice of these changes. Changes will not affect the Terms and Conditions of any previously purchased products, which will continue to be governed by the Terms and Conditions that applied when the purchase was made.

  1. Ownership and intellectual property of the Website

The domain name, web design, and content of gika-academy.com belong to the KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A., a public institution, with its own legal personality and assets and with rights provided for by the Spanish Constitution and all other current laws. The legal details of the KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A are as follows:

Name: KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A Tax ID:  B98844376

Address: Calle Torres, 27 – 46018 Valencia

All contents on gika-academy.com—including but not limited to text, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links, other audiovisual or sound content, graphic design, and source code—are the intellectual property of the KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A, and, in relation to this content, the user is not granted any of the exploitation rights established by the current regulations governing intellectual property.

The brands, trademarks, or logos published on gika-academy.com belong to KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A (or Organizer) or third parties, with no right of use granted to the user.

The KINA INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE NETWORK S.A will not use your personal data for its own interests.